24.9 C
Manila
Monday, September 26, 2022

Privacy Statement

Last updated: June 30, 2022

Foreword

Philippine Republic Act No. 10173 or known as “Data Privacy Act of 2012” states that:

It is the policy of the State to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.

The State recognizes the vital role of information and communications technology in nation-building and its inherent obligation to ensure that personal information in information and communications systems in the government and in the private sector are secured and protected.

This privacy statement informs its website visitors with our policies with data collection, usage, retention, and disclosure of Personal Information when using our website. By using the website, its pages, and its features, you agree to these terms.

Who We Are

We are Radio Philippines Network, Inc. (“RPN”). A Filipino-owned company managing television and radio stations.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

By using the website, we do not require you to provide your personal information to read the news and access the site’s features.

The site uses Google analytics to analyze web traffic data which use cookies. The following web traffic data are analyzed: device IP address, approximate geographical location, anonymous gender and age, the time and date you visited the site, how long you used the site, webpages and links visited on the site, search terms and keywords, referring pages and/or websites to visit the site, device operating system, and device and browser details. Please refer to Google Privacy & Terms.

The site uses tagDiv theme and includes widgets to interact and engage with social media. Please refer to tagdiv Privacy Policy.

The site uses a security plugin that collects IP address and geolocation to block attacks, spam, and malicious access to the site. Please refer to Wordfence Privacy Policy.

The site may require personal information from you when you submit your inquiries or requests using Contact Forms, and to identify your quality and healthy engagement on posts’ Comments section.

The site uses embeds from YouTube to showcase our relevant content in video form. Please refer to YouTube Terms of Service.

The site also uses Facebook social plugins to improve the site or page engagement. Please refer Meta Privacy Policy.

Cookies

HTTP cookies are small blocks of data created by a web server while a user is browsing a website and placed on the user’s computer or other device by the user’s web browser.

How We Use Your Information

We use the data only within RPN for web traffic analysis, documentation, and site optimization, and is not shared, rented, or sold to third parties. The data allows RPN to improve its website and services through web analytics, addressing inquiries, and studying feedback. Inquiry data is only forwarded to RPN internal units for appropriate response.

We may share your non-personal information with RPN’s affiliates solely for the purpose of business and operations.

How Long We Retain And Protect Your Data

Web traffic data is never stored on any RPN local databases. While data from contact forms is only accessed by authorized RPN personnel when facilitated through email or hard copies. RPN uses shredding, pulping, and/or incineration for disposing physical records. And digital records are wiped out of storage media (e.g., Hard Drives). In addition, RPN trains its staff and personnel in data protection and security measures.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update our privacy statement whenever necessary and post the updates on our homepage and other platforms to let our users know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and disclose it.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Radio Philippines Network, Inc.
97 Panay Avenue, Brgy. South Triangle
Quezon City 1103, Philippines