34.5 C
Manila
Monday, April 15, 2024

Critics consider animation, two documentaries for Best Film in 44th Gawad Urian

- Advertisement -

FOR the first time, not one but two documentaries and an animated film are being considered for Best Film in this year’s Gawad Urian. The animation is Hayop Ka! (Rocketsheep Studio; Spring Films); the two documentary films are Aswang (Cinematography Films) and A Thousand Cuts (Ramona Diaz, et al.). Completing the lineup of nominees are the following films: Kintsugi (Solar Films, Centerstage), Lahi, Hayop (Sine Olivia Pilipinas), Midnight in a Perfect World (Globe Studios, Epicmedia) and Watch List (Dark Star Pictures/Uncork’d Entertainment).

The list of the nominees for Best Director is made doubly exciting with five women directors (Alyx Arumpac, Dolly Dulu, Ramona Diaz, Antoinette Jadaone and Irene Villamor) sharing a stellar space with Jay Altarejos, Lawrence Fajardo, Lav Diaz (relatively, the veterans) and Avid Liongoren and Ben Rekhi.

For Best Actress, Alessandra de Rossi playing the beleaguered mother in a land where all are suspects for drug use leads the list of nominees who are composed of new thespians. Tested veterans gild the nomination for Best Supporting Actress, with Dexter Doria and Lolita Carbon turning in a compelling performance to merit being part of the list.

The Best Actor category is a mix of new and tested performers, with Elijah Canlas, last year’s Best Actor, braving a new challenge. Anything, anything at all can happen here. For the Best Supporting Actor, there are only five nominees, interestingly the same number as the one for Best Supporting Actress.

The following is the complete list of nominees:

BEST FILM

Aswang

Hayop Ka!

Kintsugi

Lahi, Hayop

Midnight in a Perfect World

A Thousand Cuts

Watch List

BEST ANIMATION

Hayop Ka

BEST DIRECTOR

Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting

Alyx Arumpac, Aswang

Dodo Dayao, Midnight in a Perfect World

Dolly Dulu, The Boy Foretold by the Stars

Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop

Ramona Diaz, A Thousand Cuts

Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi

Antoinette Jadaone, Fan Girl

Avid Liongoren, Hayop Ka!

Ben Rekhi, Watch List

Irene Villamor, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

BEST ACTRESS

Jasmine Curtis, Alter Me

Glaiza de Castro, Midnight in a Perfect World

Alessandra de Rossi, Watch List

Charlie Dizon, Fan Girl

Shaina Magdayao, Tagpuan

Bela Padilla, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Lovi Poe, Malaya

Sue Ramirez, Finding Agnes

Cristine Reyes, Untrue

BEST ACTOR

Elijah Canlas, He Who is Without Sin

Enchong Dee, Alter Me

Noel Escondo, Memories of Forgetting

Keann Johnson, The Boy Foretold by the Stars

Nanding Josef, Lahi, Hayop

Adrian Lindayag, The Boy Foretold by the Stars

Zanjoe Marudo, Malaya

JC Santos, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sandy Andolong, Finding Agnes

Lolita Carbon, Lahi, Hayop

Dexter Doria, Memories of Forgetting

Hazel Orencio, Lahi, Hayop

Bing Pimentel, Midnight in a Perfect World

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Micko Laurente, Watch List

Jake Macapagal, Watch List

Jess Mendoza, Watch List

Dino Pastrano, Midnight in a Perfect World

Enzo Pineda, He Who is Without Sin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Ferdie Abuel, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Endi Balbuena, Rolando Inocencio, Kintsugi

Vincent Chiu, Malaya

Timi Dominguez, Alter Me

Maolen Fadul, Untrue

Darrel Manuel, Memories of Forgetting

Ericson Navarro, Watch List

Ericson Navarro, Magikland

Benjamin Padero, Carlo Tabije, Midnight in a Perfect World

Mitoy Sta. Ana, Finding Agnes

BEST SCREENPLAY

Herlyn Alegre, et al., Kintsugi

Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting

Manny Angeles, Hayop Ka!

Dodo Dayao, Midnight in a Perfect World

Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop

Dolly Dulu, The Boy Foretold by the Stars

Ben Rekhi, Rona Lean Sales, Watch List

Irene Villamor, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alyx Arumpac, Aswang

Nic Bagaoisan, et al., Memories of Forgetting

Albert Banzon, Gym Lumbera, Midnight in a Perfect World

Neil Daza, Fan Girl

Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop

Jensen Gomez, Malaya

Rody Lacap, Magikland

Lee Mariano, Alter Me

Daniella Nowitz, Watch List

Marvin Reyes, The Boy Foretold by the Stars

Zach Sycip, Finding Agnes

Boy Yniguez, Untrue

Boy Yniguez, Kintsugi

BEST EDITING

Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting

Lawrence Ang, Midnight in a Perfect World

Alyx Arumpac, Aswang

Mai Calapardo, He Who is Without Sin

Manet Dayrit, Magikland

Franchesca de Castro, Jaye Jacinto, Hayop Ka!

Ramona Diaz, A Thousand Cuts

Nick Ellsberg, Watch List

Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi

Noah Tonga, Alter Me

BEST MUSIC

Arnel Barbarona, The Highest Peak

Teresa Barrozo, Fan Girl

Len Calvo, Hayop Ka!

Kian Cipriano, Brain Coat, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Jhaye Cura, Paulo Protacio, The Boy Foretold by the Stars

Malek Lopez, et al., Midnight in a Perfect World

BEST SOUND

Alyx Arumpac, Aswang

Cecil Buban, Lahi, Hayop

Franchesca de Castro, Jaye Jacinto, Hayop Ka!

Corine de San Jose, Midnight in a Perfect World

Liza Espinas, Watch List

Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi

Kongchak Studio, Fan Girl

The list of nominees for Best Documentary and Best Short Film will be released separately on another date. The recipient of the Natatanging Gawad Urian, the Lifetime Achievement Award, and the Gawad Dekada, representing the best of the decade, will be released a few days before the awarding ceremonies, the date of which will be announced soon.

Read full article on BusinessMirror

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related Articles

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -