34.3 C
Manila
Thursday, April 18, 2024

Bata siblings excel in FINIS nationals

- Advertisement -

SIBLINGS Jilian Celestine and JB Matthew Bata of Megakraken Swim Team from Iloilo City dominated their respective age groups to emerge as the Most Outstanding Swimmers (MOS) at the close of FINIS Long Course National Championships on Sunday at the New Clark City Aquatics Center in Capas, Tarlac.

Jilian, 14, ruled the girls 13-14 class’s 50m (34.93) and 100m backstroke (1:19.61) and 50m (34.44) and 100m butterfly (1:21.39) and was second in the 200m individual medley (3:03.75),  100m breaststroke (1:44.20) and 50m freestyle (31.61) to top her age bracket with an 68 points.

His younger brother JB Matthew excelled in the boys 11-12 division’s 100m (1:19.67) and 50m backstroke (36.07) and 50m butterfly (35.30) and clinched silver in the 200m IM (2:58.76), 200m fly (1:29.43), 100m breast (1:31.48) and 50m free (31.60) for a total 66 points at the culmination of FINIS’s 2022 program and activities.

Their mom, dentist Maricel Bata, was ecstatic of her kids who she said dream of swimming in the Olympics someday but felt bitter about what she learned from the ongoing Batang Pinoy National Finals in Vigan City, Ilocos Sur.

“I’m feeling happy… but sad and confused,” the elder Bata said. “I jusy received an information that somebody from the Iloilo Province Team currently playing in the Batang Pinoy in Vigan used the name of my son.”

The elder Bata said she plans to file a complaint with the Philippine Sports Commission. 

Trixie Ortiguera of Tarlac Aquatics Swim Club garnered 78 points in the girls 15-16 after winning the 100m backstroke (1:11.26), 50m fly (30.78), 50m free (28.86), 200m IM (2:43.28), 100m fly (1:15.45) and 50m back (32.30) and bronze in the 100m breast (1:31.92) to also emerge as a MOS awardee.

Six-year-old Kail Dominic Kahulugan of Kidapawan Long Wave Swim Team won gold medals in the 100m (2:05.06) and 50m fly (56.02), while Gideon Ancheta of Marikina Poseidon Swimming topped the boys’ 7-8 100m backstroke (2:05.06) and 50m fly (46.32).

The other MOS awardee were Pia Severina of Sharpeedo (63 points) in 6-under, Arriane June Cesista of Thresher Skark (56) in 7-8 class, Lofiel Angelie Posadas of Megakraken (67) in 9-10 boys, Theodore Tanpinco and Jeush Tibus  (69) in 11-12 girls, Kyle Marie Belicena in 11-12 boys (81), Jarold Kesley Camique  in girls 15-16 (58), Rolando Escat Jr. in boys 17-18 (77), Deb Plenago in girls 17-18 (70), Jennuel Booh De Leon in 19-over girls (69), Adriana Yulo in 19-over girls (81) and Noel Celwyn Cartera in 19-over boys (81).

The Megakraken Swim Team was named the best team with a series total of 894.50 followed by Tarlac Aquatics Swim Club (355.50), Sharpeedo Swim Team (336), Aqua Dragon Swim Team (207) and Aklan Swimming Club (203).

FINIS Philippines Managing Director Vince Garcia awarded certificates, trophies and medals to all winners.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related Articles

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -